All areas

Benton County

Richland

A city built by the federal government in 1943 to house the Hanford project, now the Tri-Cities' most architecturally varied housing market, wrapped by the Columbia and Yakima rivers.

1943
Town founded
2
Rivers
11 mi
To Kennewick

Richland is the one Tri-Cities city whose street grid was drawn on purpose, all at once. The federal government broke ground on the Hanford Engineer Works Village here on March 22, 1943, to house the workers building the Manhattan Project's plutonium facilities upriver. That origin is still the single most useful thing to understand about Richland real estate: the city's oldest housing was designed as one coordinated commission rather than accumulated lot by lot.

You can tour a 1943 government floor plan in the morning and a 2026 build on Badger Mountain in the afternoon. Same city, same school district.

What grew around that core is unusually layered for a city of its size. You can look at a 1943 government-designed home in the morning and a 2026 build on the south slope of Badger Mountain in the afternoon, inside the same city limits and the same school district. For a buyer, that means Richland rewards being specific about which part of Richland you mean. The sub-areas differ more from each other than Richland differs from Kennewick.

The city sits at the confluence of the Yakima and Columbia rivers, and the rivers do real work in the housing market: they shape which lots have water frontage or view corridors, where the trail system runs, and where the city simply stops.

Housing Stock

  • Original Hanford-era housing from 1943 onward, including the Alphabet or ABC homes designed by Spokane architect Gustav Albin Pehrson
  • Mid-century infill through the 1950s-1970s as the federal town transitioned to a conventional city
  • Established later-century subdivisions across south Richland, including the Meadow Springs area
  • Active new construction concentrated at Badger Mountain South and Horn Rapids
  • Lot sizes range widely by era, from compact original-village lots through larger contemporary subdivision parcels

Getting Around

  • Roughly 11 miles to Kennewick and 12 miles to Pasco
  • Approximately 13 miles to Benton City and 28 miles to Prosser
  • Interstate 182 and State Route 240 carry most cross-city traffic

Parks & Amenities

  • Confluence of the Yakima and Columbia rivers, with the Columbia River shoreline trail system
  • Badger Mountain Centennial Preserve, with trailheads on the city's south side
  • Howard Amon Park along the Columbia River
  • Horn Rapids County Park on the city's northwest edge

Utilities & Services

  • City of Richland water, sewer, and municipal electric utility
  • Irrigation availability varies by subdivision and era; confirm per parcel

School District

Listed for reference only. Attendance boundaries change and can differ street to street, so confirm the assigned schools for any specific address directly with the district.

Subdivision Index

Every platted subdivision in Richland.

237 subdivisions, drawn from 506 long plats recorded with the City of Richland and totaling 17,165lots. Phases are grouped together, so Westcliffe’s sixteen recorded plats appear as one row. If a listing names a subdivision you don’t recognize, it is probably here.

Showing all 237 subdivisions

West Village50562017–2021
Hills West42991975–1979
Island View41631945–1948
Richland Village Addition40211965
Westcliffe391162003–2018
Rivercrest Terrace377131965–1977
Goose Ridge Estates32462020–2026
Clearwater Creek Phase321112015–2021
El Rancho Reata32141976–1980
South Orchard29022024–2025
Columbia Heights Addition28411960
Brookshire Estates27682000–2012
Meadow Springs Second Nine23831974
Westcliffe Heights23482018–2026
Willowbrook23241979–2006
Quail Ridge23052020–2025
West Vineyard22332013–2021
White Bluffs22272013–2022
Westview Acres21481960–1974
Crested Hills208101998–2011
Applewood Estates20752001–2007
Bellerive Springs20212001
Sagewood Meadows20061993–1997
Peachtree Estates19722024–2025
Rancho Del Rey191111978–1995
Canyon Terrace18521975–1976
Siena Hills17132021–2023
Country Ridge16951979–1991
Meadows East16821977
Brantingham Greens16362006–2014
Tanglewood16131998–2006
Badger Mountain Village15742007–2011
Riverview Pointe15712004
The Heights at Meadow Springs15552007–2014
Willowbrook Heights15552000–2003
Orchard Hills15431974–1975
Copperleaf14432010–2015
Aspen Meadows13432001–2002
View Ridge Estates13271970–1975
Hearthstone13032000–2002
Orchards13051992–1998
Birchfield Meadows12911998
Heritage Hills12461990–2007
Horn Rapids Div 112211993
Sedona12122004–2005
Northview Heights11941961–1977
Beverly Heights Addition11731961–1963
Horn Creek11532007–2018
Wild Canyon11422018–2019
Meadows North11111976
Skyline Meadows11152000–2015
Grayhawk11032016–2018
Meadow Springs10841971–1977
The Terraces at Queensgate10812025
Tri City Estates10811962
Clipper Ridge10221973–1974
On the Green10221979–1982
Merrill's Addition9861959–1978
Washington Park9431963–1974
Sawgrass9312004
Park Hill9231960–1962
Leslie Canyon9121979–1993
Meadows South9111975
Horizon Heights9012004
Keene Village8711978
Lynnwood Terrace8251966–1974
Badger Heights8111954
Meadow Parke Estates8012002
Breckenridge7931993–1994
Reata Ridge7812010
Luxelocker7712022
Meadow Springs Ranch7221979–1980
Impressions at Meadow Springs7021992–1994
The Plateau7032005–2007
Rivers Edge Condo6811998
Vineyards6821998–1999
Lexington Heights6752009–2013
The Reserve at Summerview Terrace6722019–2020
Albemarle6661960–2022
Cherrywood Estates6622005–2006
Sandpiper6622006–2018
The Bluffs6612006
Reata Heights6512002
Greenbrook Park6451971–1974
Quarry House Condominiums6411979
Columbia Vista6221960–1961
Garden Park6231968–1973
South Haven6212000
Desert Springs5911999
Country View Estates5821998–2000
Jolianna Heights5722019–2020
Meadow Hills5621992–2001
Gage Galaxy5512000
Skyline South5412023
Marcello Estates5322022–2023
Sundance Ridge5312005
Carraige Hills5211975
The Moorings Phase5242003–2006
University Park Condos5222002–2003
Country Glen5112002
Willow Pointe5112006
Riverbend Addition5011972
Hidden Hills4932011–2016
Indian Valley4911976
Lorayne J Ranch4931976
Spengler Acres4911978
Eaglewatch4812006
Gleneagle at Horn Rapids4811994
La Verde4831972–1974
Richland Village Green4811981
Willowbrook No24822018–2019
Prestwick at Horn Rapids4711993
Crosswater4612007
Pardini's Plat4511948
Harvest Ridge4212024
Desert Summit4112007
Chief Joseph4031960–1968
Sienna Sky Village4022006–2011
Badger Parke Estates3912011
Country Heights3912004
Fairhaven Townhome3612024
Viewpointe3611994
Westwood Acres Subd3611960
Cottonwood Creek3522007
Two Courts North3511970
Sundance Estates North3412018
Canyon Rim3312008
First Add to Richland3311957
Garden Villa Condo3211970
Sun Acres3211995
Riverfront Plat3111948
April Addition3011982
Sequoia Springs3012006
Sunset Heights3011994
The Reach3011996
Country Homes Estates2911997
Dellacort2911996
Crutcher's Subd2811946
Country Estates2712005
Falconcrest2712012
Park Place2721975–1977
Sunriver Estates2711980
Badger Den2622005–2012
Canyon Crest2512000
Badger View Estates2412007
Eagle Ridge2412010
Badger Mountain Plateau2312003
Laird's Plat2311947
Walnut Heights2312022
Marina Vista Eastaes2212000
Quailwood2231975–1980
Silverwood Meadows2012009
Temple Meadows2012003
Meadowbrook Patio Homes1912002
Mowry Square1911966
Vue Riviere1911996
Columbia Point1811996
Crossings at Columbia Point1811996
Park Square1831970–1976
Rawhide Ranches1811965
Richland River Vista1811960
El Pedragal1711977
Maidstone at Horh Rapids1711995
Alhambra Addition1611972
Benton Enterprises1611961
Bordeaux Grove1612009
El Dorado Estates1611974
Rainer Square1611982
Shorecrest Subd1621960–1961
Townhouses1611980
Waltons 1st Addition1611968
Amy Addition1511977
Murray Plat1511961
Norwood Heights1521969
Silverwood Park1511977
Toro Terrace1511997
View Ridge Addition1511962
Fairway 51411971
Reata Place1412011
Caliente Sands1311980
Conttonwood Commercial Plaza1312012
Reata Estates1312004
The Dwellings1312014
Veneto Villagio1312024
Bms4plex1212021
Casa Sueno1211977
Falconridge1212022
Jericho Ridge1212021
Torthay Replat1211964
View Meadows1211994
Apple Valley Ranch1112011
Badger Mountain Estates1111970
Columbia Acres1111960
Keystones Acres1111961
Meadow Wood Estates1111994
Quail Hollow1111974
Bryn Mawr Subd1011993
City View Phase1011997
Del Mar Subd1012005
Kirkpatrick S1021972–1975
Richland Quail Run1011989
Rio Vista Acres Subd1011963
Hearthwood912015
Paullin Addition911978
River Walk Village Condos911978
Sunshine Ridge912017
Beckly-beckly Condo811973
Canyon Crest Condos812007
Cob Hill812020
Liberty Lane812005
North Court811995
Parkview811980
Parkview Condo811979
Sunset Memorial Gardens811961
The Sands811981
Brass Lamp Condos711979
Carr Plat712014
Columbia Terrace Subd711960
Atomic Heights611970
Badger View Ranchettes612007
Harvest Ridge Heights612026
Watkins Plat611962
Cecil's Addition511960
Columbia Point Professional Cntr Condos512005
Harless Addition511965
Jans Addition511978
Meadowbrook511977
Alder Terrace Subd411964
Ndc A Condo412006
North Lee Properties411967
Richland Plaza411993
Sky Meadows Villas412004
Terra Ricca Plaza Condo422006–2008
Woodbury Ext'n411964
Cherry Creek311974
Plat of Richland Block 707 Lot 3111969
The Ridge at Reata West042012–2015

Source: City of Richland GIS plat records, retrieved 2026-10-21. Covers long plats inside Richland city limits only, so West Richland, Kennewick, Pasco and unincorporated Benton County are not included, and short plats are excluded. The city publishes this data as is, without warranty of accuracy or completeness. Lot counts are what was platted, which is not always what was built, and a plat date is not the year a house went up. Confirm anything you intend to rely on.

Thinking about Richland?

I’d rather tell you what a place is actually like to buy in than talk you into it. Ask me anything: what’s coming, what to inspect, what it tends to cost.

Area information is gathered from public sources and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Development plans, construction timelines, zoning, utilities and district boundaries change, so verify anything you intend to rely on. Nothing here is a representation about the people who live in an area. All real estate offered is subject to the federal Fair Housing Act and the Washington Law Against Discrimination. Equal Housing Opportunity.